loader

Who we are

The Centre for Public Service Innovation is a National Government Component as listed in Annexure 3A of the Public Service Act of 1994 (as amended). Our website address is: https://www.cpsi.co.za.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page (not currently available), we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article (not currently available), an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We do not share data with third parties, with the exception of functionality data related to services provided by plugins such as Google reCAPCHA used on the site. To read our Cookie policy, click here.

Events related data may be shared with meeting organisers and service providers contracted for such events for the purposes of organising the events and related activities such as marketing.

Data entered as part of the Annual CPSI Awards and other competitions could be shared with other public sector entities and multilateral organisations such as the AU, UN and OECD for the purpose of knowledge sharing, replication, resource mobilisation or for entry into other awards programmes.

Transfers of personal information outside the Republic of South Africa will be carefully reviewed prior to the transfer taking place to ensure that they fall within the limits imposed by the POPIA.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Reasonable steps will be taken to only use contact information for the original purpose submitted for and further permission will be sought before sharing for other purposes.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We have taken reasonable cyber-security steps to protect your data.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We are required to inform both the data subject and the Information Regulator of such a breach.

What third parties we receive data from

We are required by the Public Service Regulations to do vetting of applicants for vacancies in the organisation. As such we receive data from designated institutions and service providers.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not do any automated profiling or use data for automated decision making.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

As a public sector institution, we are governed by legislation and its disclosure requirements.